DocketNumber: None
[…] [¶ 7.] "Our standard of review of a trial court's grant or denial of a motion to dismiss is the same as our review of a motion for summary judgmentis the pleader entitled to judgment as a matter of law?" Weekley v. Weekley, 1999 SD 162, ¶ 12, 604 N.W.2d 19, 22-23 (citing Steiner v. County of Marshall, 1997 SD 109, ¶ 16, 568 N.W.2d 627, 631 (quoting Stumes v. Bloomberg, 1996 SD 93, ¶ 6, 551 N.W.2d 590, 592)).
[¶ 9.] An aggrieved party may appeal the county commission's decision to the circuit court under SDCL 7-8-27. SDCL 7-8-29 provides the time requirement within which these appeals must be made. SDCL 7-8-29 provides:
Such appeal shall be taken within twenty days after the publication of the decision of the board by serving a written notice on one of the members of the board, when the appeal is taken by any person aggrieved by the decision of the board, and upon the person or persons affected by the decision of the board when the appeal is taken by the state's attorney; and the county auditor shall upon the filing of the required bond and the payment of his fees, which shall be the same as allowed registers of deeds for like services, make out a complete transcript of the proceedings of the board relating to the matter of its decision *506 and deliver the same to the clerk of courts.
(emphasis added).
[¶ 10.] The circuit court concluded that Township failed to comply with the statute's time requirement because the clerk received the notice of appeal on January 21, 2001, one day after the 20-day period expired.