DocketNumber: None
[…] [¶ 12.] County's contention, however, is incorrect. SDCL 15-6-4(d)(4)(i) is not controlling under these circumstances. This statute applies to the personal service of summons upon a party and not to the service of a notice of appeal. SDCL chapter 15-6 governs the rules of procedure in circuit courts. Specifically, SDCL 15-6-5 governs the service and filing of pleadings and other papers. SDCL 15-6-5(a) provides, in pertinent part, that:
Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, every order required by its terms to be served, every pleading subsequent to the original complaint unless the court otherwise orders because of numerous defendants, every written motion other than one which may be heard ex parte, and every written notice, appearance, demand, offer or judgment, and similar paper shall be served upon each of the parties.
Service of a notice of appeal falls within this chapter and therefore can be deemed complete upon mailing.
[¶ 13.] County also argues that the mailing of the statutorily required bond does not meet the filing requirements.