DocketNumber: None
[…] [¶ 12] It is undisputed that the purchase agreement between Hegg and CPC was not recorded. Plaintiffs do not dispute that Johnson had no actual notice of an easement between Lots C, E and F. See SDCL 17-1-2. However, Plaintiffs argue that the presence of the improved driveway, Johnson's knowledge of the Mutual and Reciprocal Easement Agreement, together with his personal observation of the property prior to purchase provided constructive notice an easement existed. We agree.
[¶ 13] SDCL 17-1-4 provides:
Every person who has actual notice of circumstances sufficient to put a prudent man upon inquiry as to a particular fact, and who omits to make such inquiry with reasonable diligence, is deemed to have constructive notice of the fact itself.
Notice of an easement may be imputed to a purchaser.
"Notice of an easement is generally imputed to a purchaser where the easement is of such character that a purchaser acting with ordinary diligence would know or learn of its existence.