DocketNumber: 18998
[…] Id.
This Court has not previously addressed the issue of whether attachment of an attorney’s hen to an alimony award violates the pubhc pohcy of this state. We can find nothing in our review of the constitution, statutes, and ease law of this state, however, which would prohibit an attorney’s hen against an award of alimony provided a vahd contract for fees existed between attorney and chent. An examination of the statutes shows the legislature has seen fit to exempt certain property from the attachment process in SDCL ch. 43-45 but alimony is not one of them.
SDCL 16-18-21(3) provides an attorney has a lien upon “[m]oney due his client in the hands of the adverse party or attorney of such party, in an action or proceeding in which the attorney claiming the lien was employed....” The statute also provides that “after judgment in any court of record such notice may be given and the hen made effective against the judgment debtor by entering it in the judgment docket.” There is no exception in the statute with reference to attorney’s fees in divorce proceedings.