DocketNumber: 18998
[…] ISSUE TV
Appellate Attorney’s Fees.
Both parties to this appeal have filed motions for an award of their respective attorneys’ fees accompanied by itemized statements setting out their costs incurred in bringing this appeal. See Malcolm v. Malcolm, 365 N.W.2d 863, 866 (S.D.1985). Smith’s attorney submitted a statement total-ling $1,599.04 in fees and costs incurred; Jasper’s attorney submitted a statement indicating $4,871.28 has been incurred to date.
SDCL 15-17-38 provides the court may award payment of attorneys’ fees in “all cases of divorce, annulment of marriage, determination of paternity, separate maintenance, support or alimony.” We do not believe an award of attorneys’ fees was contemplated by the statute for an action such as this one in which the parties are not the same as those involved in the original divorce action.