DocketNumber: 18998
[…] In South Dakota, the child support obligation was created by common law and statute and may be enforced or modified by a state's attorney, SDCL 7-16-13, or even by the custodial parent, pro se, e.g. SDCL 25-7A-22. Thus, while attorney's services are helpful in obtaining a child support award, they are not necessary, much as in this case where Smith by herself collected on an IRA, insurance policies of her former husband, and alimony arrearages.
The statutory scheme for attorney's fees clearly does not contemplate the attachment of a lien on child support payments based on a trust theory. SDCL 16-18-21 provides an attorney has a lien upon "[m]oney due HIS CLIENT in the hands of an ADVERSE PARTY or attorney of such party, in an action or proceeding in which the attorney claiming the lien WAS EMPLOYED....”
(emphasis added). While the ex-spouse employed the attorney and thus became his or her client, a child is not a party to the divorce proceeding, did not employ the attorney, and the other party who holds the funds is not an "adverse party” to his or her own child.