DocketNumber: 18660
[…] See Holmoe, 403 N.W.2d at 32. Good cause for delay requires "contact with the opposing party and some form of excusable conduct or happening which arises other than by negligence or inattention to pleading deadlines." Id. at 32 n. 2 (quoting F.M.C. Corp. v. Chatman, 368 So. 2d 1307, 1308 (Fla.Dist.Ct.App. 1979)).
Dakota Cheese and Dee contend that Smith and Taylor lost their right to move for a dismissal for failure to prosecute because they failed to request that the complaint be served pursuant to SDCL 15-6-4(b). That statute provides in pertinent part:
If the complaint is not served with the summons and the defendant within thirty days after service of the summons, in any such case, causes notice of appearance to be given, in person or by attorney, and demands in writing a copy of the complaint specifying a place within the state where it may be served, a copy of the complaint must, within twenty days thereafter, be served accordingly. After such service of the complaint, the defendant has thirty days to answer or otherwise proceed against the complaint.
The fact that this section allows a defendant to demand a complaint does not mean the defendant must make such a demand in order to preserve his right to move for dismissal for failure to prosecute. It is up to the plaintiff to proceed with the action.