DocketNumber: 25272
[…] Because a new trial was granted, “more deference is given to the trial court[.]”Id.
(quoting Tunender v. Minnaert,1997 SD 62
, ¶9, 563 NW2d 849, 851). “This is because orders allowing new trials ‘are not conclusive or decisive of any rights or issues. They merely open the way for a reinvestigation of the entire case upon its facts and merits.’”Id.
(quoting Jensen v. Miller,80 SD 384
, 389, 124 NW2d 394, 396 (1963)). [¶6.] Based on the record, we find no abuse of discretion in granting a new trial on damages. A trial court can grant a new trial under SDCL 15-6-59(a)(1) when there is an “[i]rregularity in the proceedings . . . by which either party was prevented from having a fair trial.” The trial court noted that there was an irregularity in the verdict concerning the mechanic’s liens. Ortmans claimed $116,837 in mechanic’s liens as conversion damages, not as breach of contract damages.