DocketNumber: 13939
[…] HB1090).
[5] SDCL 25-8-7 reads: Proceedings to compel support by the father may be brought in accordance with §§ 25-8-8 to 25-8-41, inclusive. They shall not be exclusive of other proceedings that may be available on principles of law or equity.
[6] SDCL 1-1-24 reads: The evidence of the common law, including the law merchant, is found in the decisions of the tribunals.
In this state the rules of the common law, including the rules of the law merchant, are in force, except where they conflict with the will of the sovereign power, expressed in the manner stated in § 1-1-23.
SDCL 1-1-23 reads: The will of the sovereign power is expressed:
(1) By the Constitution of the United States;
(2) By treaties made under the authority of the United States;
(3) By statutes enacted by the Congress of the United States;
(4) By the Constitution of this state;
(5) By statutes enacted by the Legislature;
(6) By statutes enacted by vote of the electors;
(7) By the ordinances of authorized subordinate bodies;
(8) Rules of practice and procedure prescribed by courts or adopted by departments, commissions, boards, officers of the state or its subdivisions pursuant to authority so to do.
[7] SDCL 15-2-13(1) provides in pertinent part:
Except where, in special cases, a different limitation is prescribed by statute,[*] the following civil actions other than for the recovery of real property can be commenced only within six years after the cause of action shall have accrued: