DocketNumber: 15366-a-FEH
[…] (3) Provide the other person with money, transportation, a weapon, a disguise or any other thing to be used in avoiding discovery or apprehension;
(4) Obstruct anyone by force, intimidation or deception in the performance of any act which might aid in the discovery, detection, apprehension, prosecution, conviction or punishment of the other person; or
(5) Conceal, destroy or alter any physical evidence that might aid in the discovery, detection, apprehension, prosecution, conviction or punishment of the other person.
A violation of this section is a Class 5 felony.
[4] SDCL 22-3-3 provides:
Any person who, with the intent to promote or facilitate the commission of a crime, aids, abets or advises another person in planning or committing the crime, is legally accountable, as a principal to the crime.
SDCL 22-3-3.1 provides:
The distinction between an accessory before the fact and a principal, and between principals in the first and second degree, in cases of felony, is abrogated.