DocketNumber: 15366-a-FEH
[…] (5) Conceal, destroy or alter any physical evidence that might aid in the discovery, detection, apprehension, prosecution, conviction or punishment of the other person.
A violation of this section is a Class 5 felony.
[4] SDCL 22-3-3 provides:
Any person who, with the intent to promote or facilitate the commission of a crime, aids, abets or advises another person in planning or committing the crime, is legally accountable, as a principal to the crime.
SDCL 22-3-3.1 provides:
The distinction between an accessory before the fact and a principal, and between principals in the first and second degree, in cases of felony, is abrogated. Any person connected with the commission of a felony, whether he directly commits the act constituting the offense or aids and abets in its commission, though not present, must be prosecuted, tried, and punished as a principal.
Williams v. State , 1984 S.D. LEXIS 310 ( 1984 )
State v. Dornbusch , 1986 S.D. LEXIS 375 ( 1986 )
State v. Lingwall , 1986 S.D. LEXIS 364 ( 1986 )
Lee v. Solem , 1987 S.D. LEXIS 265 ( 1987 )
State v. McBride , 1980 S.D. LEXIS 390 ( 1980 )
State v. Jackson , 1985 S.D. LEXIS 312 ( 1985 )
State v.