DocketNumber: 15366-a-FEH
[…] Contrary to SDCL 22-16-4.
[2] "The various definitions of the term convey the idea that an ``accomplice' is one who is concerned with others in the commission of a crime, and the usual test of whether one is an accomplice of an accused on trial is whether he could be prosecuted and punished for the crime with which the accused is charged." 23 C.J.S. Criminal Law § 786(1). This encyclopedia's discussion on the accomplice subject is in accord with our previous holdings in Jackson, 371 N.W.2d 341, and Johnson, 81 S.D. 600, 139 N.W.2d 232.
[3] SDCL 22-3-5 provides:
A person is an accessory to a crime, if, with intent to hinder, delay or prevent the discovery, detection, apprehension, prosecution, conviction or punishment of another for the commission of a felony, he renders assistance to the other person. There are no accessories to misdemeanors.
"Render assistance" means to:
(1) Harbor or conceal the other person;
(2) Warn the other person of impending discovery or apprehension, except that this does not apply to a warning given in an effort to bring the other person into compliance with the law;