DocketNumber: 16848, 16859
[…] Dr. Nelson argues that because his license to practice dentistry was subject to suspension, the rules are penal in nature and should be strictly construed in his favor. A statute or rule is penal in nature if a forfeiture is imposed for a transgression and where the extent of the liability imposed is not measured or limited by the act or omission. Hancock v. State, 213 Neb. 807, 331 N.W.2d 526 (1983). The rule of strict construction of a penal statute has been abrogated in South Dakota, at least so far as Title 22 is concerned. SDCL 22-1-1 states:
The rule of the common law that penal statutes are to be strictly construed has no application to this title. All its criminal and penal provisions and all penal statutes are to be construed according to the fair import of their terms, with a view to effect their objects and promote justice.
We see no reason to depart from this statutory standard in the construction of administrative rules which may have a penal effect. We are acutely aware that a professional license, reputation, and livelihood are at stake whenever suspension is a possibility.