DocketNumber: 17975
[…] Tanks asserted that Munstedts' failure to answer or object to their requests for admissions within thirty days resulted in conclusive admissions of the matters raised in the requests under SDCL 15-6-36(a) and 15-6-36(b). SDCL 15-6-36(a) provides in part:
The matter is admitted unless, within thirty days after service of the request, or within such shorter or longer time as the court may allow, the party to whom the request is directed serves upon the party requesting the admission a written answer or objection addressed to the matter, signed by the party or by his attorney[.]
SDCL 15-6-36(b) provides in part that, "[a]ny matter admitted under this rule is conclusively established unless the court on motion permits withdrawal or amendment of the admission."
In support of their motion for summary judgment, Tanks argued that the conclusive admissions created by the above provisions settled all material issues of fact in the case and they were entitled to a judgment on the merits as a matter of law.