DocketNumber: 17975
[…] We agree.
At the outset, we view Munstedts' motion to permit late filing of their answers to the requests for admissions as tantamount to a motion for withdrawal or amendment of the admissions. See, Warren v. International Broth. of Teamsters, Etc., 544 F.2d 334 (8th Cir.1976) (allowing late filing of answers to request for admissions equivalent to allowing party to withdraw admissions made by operation of Rule 36(a)). In that regard, SDCL 15-6-36(b) provides in pertinent part:
Subject to the provisions of § 15-6-16 governing amendment of a pretrial order, the court may permit withdrawal or amendment when the presentation of the merits of the action will be subserved thereby and the party who obtained the admission fails to satisfy the court that withdrawal or amendment will prejudice him in maintaining his action or defense on the merits. (emphasis added).
In addressing the Federal counterpart to this rule (Fed.R.Civ.P. 36(b)), which is virtually identical to SDCL 15-6-36(b), the United States Circuit Courts of Appeal have generally held that:
[W]hile the district court has considerable discretion over whether to permit withdrawal or amendment of admissions, that discretion must be exercised within the bounds of this two-part test: 1) the presentation of the merits must be subserved by allowing withdrawal or amendment; and 2) the party that obtained the admissions must not be prejudiced in its presentation of the case by their withdrawal.
American Auto. Ass'n v. AAA Legal Clinic, 930 F.2d 1117, 1119 (5th Cir.1991). Accord, Farr Man & Co., Inc. v. M/V Rozita, 903 F.2d 871 (1st Cir.1990); Donovan v. Carls Drug Co., Inc., 703 F.2d 650 (2nd Cir.1983); Warren, supra. See also, Allied Gas v. Federated Mut. Ins. Co., 332 N.W.2d 877 (Iowa 1983). A trial court's decision on a motion to withdraw admissions is reviewed under the abuse of discretion standard of review. American Auto. Ass'n, supra; Farr Man & Co., Inc., supra.
Applying these standards, there can be little doubt that presentation of the merits of the action would have been served by permitting withdrawal of Munstedts' admissions inasmuch as the admissions themselves resulted in summary judgment for Tanks. Trial of the action on the merits was eliminated.