DocketNumber: 18204
[…] Additionally, she was represented by her divorce attorney during at least part of the time the statute of limitations was running. These findings are insufficient to support the legal conclusion that she was "mentally incapacitated" under SDCL 3-21-4.
The order of the trial court is reversed.
WUEST, HENDERSON, SABERS and AMUNDSON, JJ., concur.
[1] Joseph Kindle beat Martha, stabbed her with a knife and threatened to kill her. He was arrested, charged with various crimes and eventually pled guilty to kidnapping.
[2] SDCL 3-21-2 provides:
No action for the recovery of damages for personal injury, property damage, error or omission or death caused by a public entity or its employees may be maintained against the public entity or its employees unless written notice of the time, place and cause of the injury is given to the public entity as provided by this chapter within one hundred eighty days after the injury.
[3] The trial court found SDCL 3-21-4 mistakenly refers to SDCL 3-21-1 as requiring notice to a public entity rather than the correct citation to SDCL 3-21-2. We agree this is a typographical or clerical error and trust that the legislature will correct it.