DocketNumber: 18204
[…] [2] SDCL 3-21-2 provides:
No action for the recovery of damages for personal injury, property damage, error or omission or death caused by a public entity or its employees may be maintained against the public entity or its employees unless written notice of the time, place and cause of the injury is given to the public entity as provided by this chapter within one hundred eighty days after the injury.
[3] The trial court found SDCL 3-21-4 mistakenly refers to SDCL 3-21-1 as requiring notice to a public entity rather than the correct citation to SDCL 3-21-2. We agree this is a typographical or clerical error and trust that the legislature will correct it.
[4] SDCL 15-2-22 provides in relevant part:
If a person entitled to bring an action other than for the recovery of real property, except for a penalty or forfeiture, or against a sheriff or other officer for an escape, was at the time the cause of action accrued, either:
* * * * * *
(2) Mentally ill; ...
* * * * * *
the time of the person's disability is not a part of the time limited for the commencement of the action.
[5] Dr. Dame defined mental incapacity as an impairment of the cognitive thought processes such that a person's perception of reality is so distorted she is unable to accurately interpret the situation she is in or what is going on around her.