DocketNumber: 26793
[…] Tricare then paid the health 3. At the time of Whitesell’s injury in 2009, SDCL 62-1-1.3’s first clause read: “If an employer denies coverage of a claim on the basis that the injury is not compensable under this title due to the provisions of subsection 62-1-1(7)(a), (b), or (c), . . . .” Appellee concedes the differing language does not change 62- 1-1.3’s analysis in this case. -5- #26793 providers at their discounted rate per its agreement with the providers. The Department then found the injury was compensable. According to SDCL 62-1-1.3’s plain language, Employer was then required to “immediately reimburse the parties not liable for all payments made, including interest . . . .” SDCL 62-1-1.3 (emphasis added). [¶17.] In this case, Employer reimbursed Tricare and Whitesell for all payments made. Accordingly, the Department found Employer satisfied its obligations under SDCL 62-1-1.3. We agree.