DocketNumber: 26793
[…] Brooks Constr. Servs.,2006 S.D. 80
,721 N.W.2d 461
, and on public policy concerns. In the end, the circuit court ordered that Whitesell recover $81,674.96 from Employer payable to Whitesell’s attorney, with interest and costs, and that Whitesell’s attorney pay the medical providers, less attorney’s fees. [¶5.] Employer appeals, raising three issues: (1) Whether Whitesell has standing to bring this claim; (2) Whether the circuit court erred by not remanding for additional evidence regarding standing; and (3) Whether Employer is liable under SDCL 62-1-1.3 for the medical costs before or after adjustments. Standard of Review [¶6.] SDCL 1-26-37 governs the standard of review, stating in part that this Court “shall give the same deference to the findings of fact, conclusions of law, and final judgment of the circuit court as it does to other appeals from the circuit court.” This Court reviews de novo legal questions, Schuelke v. Belle Fourche Irrigation Dist.,2013 S.D. 82
, ¶ 11,840 N.W.2d 669
, 672; including standing, Arnoldy v. Mahoney,2010 S.D. 89
, ¶ 12,791 N.W.2d 645
, 652; and statutory interpretation, Fair v. Nash Finch Co.,2007 S.D. 16
, ¶ 7,728 N.W.2d 623