DocketNumber: 28407
[…] The court then explained: “[B]ut you can’t flip any judge the bird ever. It doesn’t turn out well. And [the court] thought it’s important that that be pointed out to [Ross] in a very strong way.” The court remarked that it had “thought about giving [Ross] the same sentence” and decided it would not. The court also said that it would not impose the maximum punishment of five years. Based on the court’s history with and knowledge of the defendant along with “what happened,” the court ordered Ross to serve 60 months in prison with 40 months suspended. [¶35.] Under SDCL 23A-27-19, “[t]he sentencing court retains jurisdiction for the purpose of suspending any sentence for a period of two years from the effective date of the judgment of conviction, notwithstanding the fact that the time for an appeal from such judgment is limited to a shorter period of time.” Because the sentencing court had the authority—at the initial sentencing hearing—to modify its orally pronounced sentence and impose a five-year sentence, the court properly relied on SDCL 23A-27-19 to reduce Ross’s five-year sentence to a sentence of 60 months with 40 months suspended.