DocketNumber: #30495-a-SRJ
[…] , 242). “To prevail in seeking a writ of mandamus, the petitioner must have a clear legal right to performance of the specific duty sought to be compelled and the respondent must have a definite legal obligation to perform that duty.”Id.
(quoting Sorrels,1998 S.D. 12
, ¶ 6,575 N.W.2d at 242
). Mandamus “will not be granted when it would be unavailing.” Asper,2017 S.D. 29
, ¶ 11,896 N.W.2d at 668
(citation omitted). [¶9.] The County has a duty to administer and enforce its own ordinances. See Jensen v. Lincoln Cnty. Bd. of Comm’rs,2006 S.D. 61
, ¶ 11,718 N.W.2d 606
, 611 (citing SDCL 11-2-25) (“The board [of county commissioners] shall provide for the enforcement of the provisions of this chapter and of ordinances, resolutions, and regulations made thereunder.” (alteration in original)). This presupposes, however, that the ordinance sought to be enforced is valid. See, e.g., Heine Farms v. Yankton Cnty. ex rel. Cnty. Comm’rs,2002 S.D. 88
, ¶ 16,649 N.W.2d 597