DocketNumber: #30495-a-SRJ
[…] The City’s actions with regard to the discharge of treated wastewater from the Facility are expressly authorized under state law through the Permit granted by the DANR. The Court has determined that similarly authorized actions by a city cannot constitute a nuisance, relying on SDCL 21-10-2. [¶13.] In Hedel-Ostrowski v. City of Spearfish,2004 S.D. 55
, ¶ 13,679 N.W.2d 491
, 497, the plaintiff was injured when a city park swing broke. She asserted a nuisance claim against the city, which the circuit court dismissed. This Court affirmed, concluding that pursuant to SDCL 21-10-2, “South Dakota law specifically exempts statutorily authorized actions or maintenance from being considered a nuisance.” The Court noted that under SDCL 9-38-1, the city was “authorized to ‘establish, improve, maintain, and regulate public parks, public squares, parkways, boulevards, swimming pools, camping, and other facilities in connection therewith within or without the municipality[.]’”Id.
(quoting SDCL 9-38-1). The Court explained: -7- #30495 It is this authority under which the City established and maintained the swing of which Hedel–Ostrowski complains.