DocketNumber: #30495-a-SRJ
[…] And, third, state law may occupy a particular field to the exclusion of all local regulation.Id.
(cleaned up) (emphasis added). In denying the petition for mandamus relief, the circuit court found there was a conflict between the Ordinance—which declares the Facility’s discharge of wastewater into French Creek a nuisance—and SDCL 21-10- 2—which provides that “[n]othing which is done or maintained under the express authority of a state can be deemed a nuisance.” As a result, the circuit court held the Ordinance was unenforceable. We agree. [¶11.] Municipalities are authorized by SDCL 9-48-2(1) to “[e]stablish, construct, and maintain main, trunk, sanitary, storm, and service sewers, and septic or sewage treatment plants, drains, and manholes either within its corporate limits or within ten miles of its corporate limits[.]” (Emphasis added.)