DocketNumber: #30495-a-SRJ
[…] The County took no position on the validity of the Ordinance by placing the Ordinance on the ballot or by canvassing the vote. The County was statutorily required to do both. SDCL 7-18A-13 provides that “[i]f a petition to initiate is filed with the auditor, the auditor shall present it to the board of county commissioners at its next regular or special meeting. The board shall enact the proposed ordinance or resolution and shall submit it to a vote of the voters in the manner prescribed for a referendum within sixty days after the final enactment.” (Emphasis added); SDCL 12-20-36 (“Within six calendar days after the close of any election, the officer in charge of the election . . . shall make the canvass of votes.” (Emphasis added)); see also Heine Farms,2002 S.D. 88
, ¶ 13, 649 N.W.2d at 601 (noting the county has an obligation to submit an initiated ordinance for a public vote).