DocketNumber: #30495-a-SRJ
[…] We agree. The legislature exempts from the definition of nuisance those things done or maintained under statutory authority. *** The legislature authorized cities to establish public parks for the benefit of the public. Swings and playground equipment are “facilities in connection therewith.” SDCL 9-38-1.Id.
Similarly, in Loesch v. City of Huron,2006 S.D. 93
, ¶ 13,723 N.W.2d 694
, 698, this Court held, “[b]ecause the City was repairing and maintaining the road pursuant to a statutory obligation,” the City’s act could not constitute a nuisance under SDCL 21-10-2. See also Krsnak v. Brant Lake Sanitary Dist.,2018 S.D. 85
, ¶ 32,921 N.W.2d 698
, 705 (“Nothing which is done or maintained under the express authority of a statute can be deemed a nuisance.” (quoting SDCL 21-10-2)). [¶14.] Here, the City’s actions in constructing, establishing, operating, and maintaining the Facility and obtaining a permit to discharge wastewater into French Creek were likewise done pursuant to express statutory authority.