DocketNumber: #30495-a-SRJ
[…] See SDCL 34A-2-28; SDCL 34A-2- 35; SDCL 34A-2-36; see also SDCL 34A-2-31 (“The [DANR] secretary shall issue, suspend, revoke, modify, or deny permits to discharge sewage, industrial wastes, or other wastes to state waters, consistent with provisions of this chapter and with rules promulgated by the board pursuant to chapter 1-26.”). [¶12.] Pursuant to state law, the City endeavored to upgrade its Facility, which necessarily involved obtaining a permit from the DANR for the discharge of treated wastewater. In upgrading its Facility, the City obtained a permit, which allows for drainage into French Creek.