DocketNumber: Civ. 75-1001
[…] [2] The notices were published in the Watertown Public Opinion of November 29, 1974, the Sota Eya Ye Yapi (a supplement to the Sisseton Courier) of November 28, 1974, and in the Sisseton Courier of November 21, 1974. The record does not reveal the contents of these notices.
[3] 25 U.S.C. § 1302(8) provides:
No Indian tribe in exercising powers of self-government shall
. . . . .
(8) deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of its laws or deprive any person of liberty or property without due process of law;
[4] 28 U.S.C. § 1343(4) provides:
The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action authorized by law to be commenced by any person:
. . . . .
(4) To recover damages or to secure equitable or other relief under any Act of Congress providing for the protection of civil rights, including the right to vote.
[5] "Color of state law" is an essential element in all actions brought under 42 U.S.C. § 1983 and 28 U.S.C. § 1343(3). Because plaintiffs allege no conduct committed under "color of state law", their action cannot lie under these sections.