DocketNumber: Civ. 75-1001
[…] [2] The notices were published in the Watertown Public Opinion of November 29, 1974, the Sota Eya Ye Yapi (a supplement to the Sisseton Courier) of November 28, 1974, and in the Sisseton Courier of November 21, 1974. The record does not reveal the contents of these notices.
[3] 25 U.S.C. § 1302(8) provides:
No Indian tribe in exercising powers of self-government shall
. . . . .
(8) deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of its laws or deprive any person of liberty or property without due process of law;
[4] 28 U.S.C. § 1343(4) provides:
The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action authorized by law to be commenced by any person:
. . . . .