DocketNumber: Civ. 92-5009
[…] SDCL 1-19B-2. If a city or county governing body chooses to create a local historic preservation commission, the composition, funding, and responsibilities of that commission are spelled out in SDCL 1-19B. The city of Deadwood chose to create such a local historic preservation commission sometime prior to April 1989. Pursuant to the terms of SDCL 1-19B, the Deadwood Historic Preservation Commission (city historic commission) delineated the boundaries of the Deadwood Historic District to include plaintiffs' lot.
[2] SDCL 1-19B-42 provides in pertinent part:
After the designation of an historic district, no exterior portion of any building or other structure ... shall be erected, altered, restored, moved or demolished within such district until after an application for a certificate of appropriateness as to exterior features has been submitted to and approved by the historic district commission. The municipality shall require such a certificate to be issued by the commission prior to the issuance of a building permit or other permit granted for purposes of constructing or altering structures. A certificate of appropriateness shall be required whether or not a building permit is required.
SDCL 1-19B-42 (emphasis supplied).
[3] The exact contours of what the city voted to allow are in dispute. The city argues that it voted only to allow Achtiens to conduct some core drilling.