DocketNumber: CIV. 02-4220
[…] The term "substantially limits" is defined as being "[u]nable to perform a major life activity that the average person in the general population can perform." 29 C.F.R. § 1630.2(j)(1)(i).
[2] The Court notes that the Hansen case involved South Dakota's Public Entity Pool for Liability (PEPL) which is the sole source for payment of valid tort claims against all member public entities of the state and their officers and employees. S.D.C.L. § 3-22-1 specifically provides, "Nothing in this chapter [establishing PEPL] shall be determined to be an abrogation, change or modification of the doctrine of governmental or sovereign immunity created by any statute, judicial opinion, ordinance, resolution or tort claims act ...."
[3] In Brown v. Egan Consolidated Sch.