DocketNumber: 00-5020-KES
[…] Davis v. Georgia, 429 U.S. 122, 123, 97 S. Ct. 399, 50 L. Ed. 2d 339 (1976). Having reviewed the transcript of Meyer's voir dire, the court finds that this claim is not plainly meritless.
b. Ground Six (E) Alleged Unconstitutionality of the South Dakota Death Penalty Statute
Rhines contends that South Dakota's application of its death penalty statutes violates his right to due process, equal protection, and constitutes cruel and unusual punishment. Under South Dakota law, a sentence of death or life imprisonment are the only sentences permitted for Class A felonies. SDCL 22-6-1. SDCL 23A-27A-1 provides that "in all cases for which the death penalty may be authorized, the judge shall consider, or shall include in instructions to the jury for it to consider, any mitigating circumstances and any of the following aggravating circumstances which may be supported by the evidence." The statute enumerates ten aggravating factors, including a finding that the defendant committed the crime for money or that the crime was outrageously vile or inhuman. Id.