DocketNumber: 25589-14
[…] (c)(2). As relevant here, a qualified amended return is an amended return filed after the due date for the return but before the taxpayer is first contacted by the IRS concerning any examination with respect to the return. Seeid.
subpara. (3)(i)(A). Finally, for respondent to carry the burden of production that section 7491(c) imposes on him with respect to penalties, he must make a prima facie case that imposition of the penalty is appropriate, see, e.g., Costello v. Commissioner,T.C. Memo. 2021-9
, at *20, which includes establishing compliance with the supervisory approval requirement of section 6751(b), see Graev v. Commissioner,149 T.C. 485
, 493 (2017), supplementing and overruling in part147 T.C. 460
(2016). Section 6751(b)(1) provides: “No penalty under this title shall be assessed unless the initial determination of such assessment is personally approved (in writing) by the immediate supervisor of the individual making such determination or such higher level official as the Secretary may designate.” If the Commissioner carries his burden of production, the taxpayer has the burden of proving that any affirmative defenses apply, such as reasonable cause. E.g., Costello,T.C. Memo. 2021-9