DocketNumber: 25589-14
[…] See §§ 301(c)(1), 316(a). IV. Fraud Penalty A. Introduction Respondent has already established with respect to the years at issue that petitioner intended to evade tax and, thus, engaged in fraudulent conduct. See supra pt. II.C. For the fraud penalty to attach, however, he must prove also that the fraud resulted in the underpayments of tax required to be shown on the returns. Section 6663(a) provides: “If any part of any underpayment of tax required to be shown on a return is due to fraud, there shall be added to the tax an amount equal to 75 percent of the portion of the underpayment which is attributable to fraud.” Moreover, if the Commissioner establishes that some part of an underpayment was due 14 It is unclear whether SPI, Inc., borrowed from Solarcom the amounts it was to spend for the equipment that it was to sell to, and then lease back from, Solarcom.