DocketNumber: 27236-09L
[…] In analogous circumstances we have held that the assessment was invalid and that the Office of Appeals erred in upholding the collection action. Freije v. Commissioner,125 T.C. 35
-37. That is the appropriate disposition of this case. An order and decision will be entered that the notice of determination by the IRS Office of Appeals is not sustained. -76- 3. Romano-Murphy’s request for an injunction under section 6330(e)(1) During our consideration of this case on remand, Romano-Murphy filed a motion seeking an injunction against further actions by the IRS to collect the penalty. Section 6330(e)(1) provides that when a taxpayer requests a collection- review hearing, “the levy actions which are the subject of the requested hearing * * * shall be suspended for the period during which such hearing, and appeals therein, are pending.” Section 6330(e)(1) also provides: [T]he beginning of a levy or proceeding during the time the suspension under this paragraph is in force may be enjoined by a proceeding in the proper court, including the Tax Court. The Tax Court shall have no jurisdiction under this paragraph to enjoin any action or proceeding unless a timely appeal has been filed under subsection (d)(1) [allowing a person dissatisfied with the determination of the Office of Appeals after a collection-review hearing to appeal the determination to the Tax Court] and then only in respect of the unpaid tax or proposed levy to which the determination being appealed relates. The background of Romano-Murphy’s request for an injunction is as follows.