DocketNumber: 27236-09L
[…] Thus, in such a situation the deadline for assessing the trust-fund-recovery penalty is three years after April 15 of the year after the relevant Form 941 is filed. See, e.g., Jarrett v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 2018-73, at *45. -33- In 1996, Congress amended section 6672 to add section 6672(b). Taxpayer Bill of Rights 2, Pub. L. No. 104-168, sec. 901(a), 110 Stat. at 1465-1466 (1996).9 After another amendment in 1998,10 section 6672(b) provides: SEC. 6672(b). Preliminary Notice Requirement.-- (1) In general.--No penalty shall be imposed under subsection (a) unless the Secretary [of Treasury] notifies the taxpayer[11] in writing by mail to an address as determined 9 The legislative history of the enactment of sec. 6672(b) in 1996 stated: Reasons for change. Some employees may not be fully aware of their personal liability under section 6672 for the failure to pay over trust fund taxes. The Committee believes that IRS could make additional efforts to assist the public in understanding its responsibilities. Explanation of provision. The bill requires the IRS to issue a notice to an individual the IRS had determined to be a responsible person with respect to unpaid trust fund taxes at least 60 days prior to issuing a notice and demand for the penalty. The statute of limitations shall not expire before the date 90 days after the date on which the notice was mailed. The provision does not apply if the Secretary finds that the collection of the penalty is in jeopardy. H.R. Rept. No. 104-506, at 39-40 (1996), 1996-3 C.B. 49, 87-88. 10 The 1998 amendment permitted the IRS to personally deliver the notice instead of mailing it. IRS Restructuring and Reform Act of 1998, Pub.