DocketNumber: 27236-09L
[…] We stated: -43- Under the interpretation of section 6330(c)(2)(B) urged by respondent, de novo review in a section 6330 proceeding could substitute for the taxpayer’s right to a deficiency proceeding under sections 6211-6216. A taxpayer’s rights in the former proceeding are more circumscribed than in the latter. Moreover, such a construction would conflict with other provisions of section 6330. Section 6330(c)(1) and (3) requires, in connection with the hearing provided under section 6330, that the Appeals officer obtain verification “that the requirements of any applicable law or administrative procedure have been met” and that he take such verification into account in determining whether the levy should proceed.