DocketNumber: 27236-09L
[…] Assessment consists of the IRS’s making an entry in its books of the amount of the taxpayer’s liability. Sec. 6203. As a general rule, the IRS cannot assess the tax more than three years after the return was filed. Sec. 6501(a).3 If a return is filed and three years pass without an assessment, the IRS cannot collect the tax administratively. Sec. 6501(a); see Ewing v. United States,914 F.2d 499
, 503-504 (4th Cir. 1990). Taxes reported on returns are assessed by the IRS summarily. Sec. 6201(a)(1); Murray v. Commissioner,24 F.3d 901
, 903 (7th Cir. 1994). There is usually no lag between the filing of a return and assessment. However, in 3 Sec. 6501(a) provides: “Except as otherwise provided in this section, the amount of any tax imposed by this title shall be assessed within 3 years after the return was filed * * * and no proceeding in court without assessment for the collection of such tax shall be begun after the expiration of such period.” If no return is filed, the IRS can assess tax at “any time”. Sec. 6501(c)(3). -23- instances in which the IRS assesses an amount of tax greater than the amount reported on a return, there is a period between the filing of the return and that assessment.