DocketNumber: 27236-09L
[…] In our case, by contrast, the Eleventh Circuit held that it was mandatory for the IRS to make a final administrative determination regarding Romano-Murphy’s protest. Romano-MurphyCommissioner, 816 F.3d at 714
(“Ms. Romano-Murphy was entitled to a pre-assessment determination of her § 6672 liability.”). Howell, a case discussed in the Eleventh Circuit opinion, is also distinguishable. InHowell, 164 F.3d at 524
, the IRS assessed the trust-fund- recovery penalty against Ronald Howell. Howell then requested from the IRS a copy of the record of assessment.Id. at 525.
Section 6203 provides: “Upon the request of the taxpayer, the Secretary [of the Treasury] shall furnish the taxpayer a copy of the record of assessment.” Section 301.6203-1, Proced. & Admin.