DocketNumber: 27236-09L
[…] Commissioner,144 T.C. 49
. This caselaw is discussed in greater detail infra part 2.a. Section 6330(c)(2)(A) provides that the taxpayer may raise at the hearing any relevant issue related to the unpaid tax or the proposed levy, including spousal defenses, challenges to the appropriateness of collection actions, and offers of collection alternatives (including an installment agreement or an offer-in- compromise). Section 6330(c)(2)(B) provides that the taxpayer “may also raise at -36- the hearing challenges to the existence or amount of the underlying tax liability for any tax period if the person did not receive any statutory notice of deficiency for such tax liability or did not otherwise have an opportunity to dispute such tax liability.” Section 6330(c)(3) provides that the determination after the hearing must consider the verification presented under section 6330(c)(1), the issues raised under section 6330(c)(2), and “whether any proposed collection action balances the need for the efficient collection of taxes with the legitimate concern of the person that any collection action be no more intrusive than necessary.” As explained above, a person may challenge the existence or amount of the underlying tax liability at a collection-review hearing. Sec. 6330(c)(2)(B).