DocketNumber: 27236-09L
[…] Internal Revenue Service Restructuring Act of 1998, Pub. L. No. 105-206, sec. 3401(b), -35- 112 Stat. at 747-748 (enacting section 6330(a)(1), (b)(1)). The bar on the levy ordinarily continues while the hearing, if requested, is pending. Sec. 6330(e)(1). The IRS must give the notification of the right to the hearing not less than 30 days before the day of the levy. Sec. 6330(a)(1) and (2). Section 6330(c) sets forth rules about what should be done at the hearing. Section 6330(c)(1) requires the Appeals officer to “obtain verification from the Secretary [of the Treasury] that the requirements of any applicable law or administrative procedure have been met.” The caselaw that interprets this provision has concluded that among the requirements that must be verified are: (1) the requirement (in section 6213(a)) that a notice of deficiency be issued before assessment of an income-tax deficiency, see Freije v. Commissioner,125 T.C. 14