DocketNumber: 27236-09L
[…] Sec. 6323(a). The IRS files the notice of lien with the office of the clerk or recorder of the county in which the property is located or with another governmental office. Sec. 6323(f). The notice of lien is a public document. Elliott, supra, para. 10.01, at 10-2. It warns subsequent purchasers or lenders that those persons’ interests in the property will have less priority than the interest of the IRS. Id.; Saltzman & Book, supra, para. 14A.04, at 14A-31. Section 6323(j)(1) provides that the IRS may “withdraw” a filed notice of lien in various circumstances, one of which is if the IRS determines that “the filing of such notice was premature or otherwise not in accordance with administrative procedures”. Sec. 6323(j)(1)(A). The IRS withdraws a notice of -30- lien by filing a notice of lien withdrawal with the same governmental office with which it filed the notice of lien. Sec. 6323(j)(1). The withdrawn notice of lien is treated as if it had never been filed.Id. In addition