DocketNumber: 27236-09L
[…] R. 35(c)
(providing that a petition for rehearing en banc must be filed within the time prescribed by rule 40 for filing a petition for panel rehearing). The mandate issued seven days after that, on April 29, 2016. Seeid. R. 41(b)
(providing that the mandate generally must issue seven days after the time to file a petition for rehearing expires). -79- amount due, we may levy your property or rights to property and apply it to the $317,976.88 you owe. The notice stated that it satisfied the requirement of section 6331(d). Section 6331(d)(1) provides: “Levy may be made * * * upon the salary or wages or other property of any person with respect to any unpaid tax only after the Secretary has notified such person in writing of his intention to make such levy.” On May 15, 2017, Romano-Murphy filed her motion asking this Court to restrain the IRS from collection activities.20 Upon receiving a copy of her motion, the IRS requested that the Office of Appeals re-establish the “litigation freeze” notation.