DocketNumber: 11847-15
[…] Santos’s Schedule C for stipulated amounts, disallowed deductions, and statutorily required adjustments are made, SESP’s earnings and profits were at least $165,445 in 2010. Therefore, he argues that all of the constructive distributions Mr. Santos received from SESP in 2010 are dividends. OPINION I. Burden of proof A. The taxpayer’s burden under the general rule In general the IRS’s SNOD is presumed correct, and (with exceptions we discuss below) the taxpayer has the burden of proving it to be wrong. Welch v. Helvering,290 U.S. 111
, 115 (1933); see also Rule 142(a); INDOPCO, Inc. v. Commissioner,503 U.S. 79
, 84 (1992). Section 6001 requires that “[e]very person liable for any tax imposed by this title, or for the collection thereof, shall keep such records, render such statements, make such returns, and comply with such rules and regulations as the Secretary may from time to time prescribe.” Taxpayers are thus required to keep records and -9- [*9] maintain them as long as they may become material. See 26 C.F.R. sec. 1.6001-1(a), (e), Income Tax Regs.