DocketNumber: 11847-15
[…] On his untimely and unsigned return, Mr. Santos reported income and expenses of SESP on a Schedule C, but he did not report on line 30 thereof any deduction for “Expenses for business use of your home”, nor did he attach the required Form 8829, “Expenses for Business Use of Your Home”. At trial he did not persuade us that any portion of his residence was used exclusively for business purposes. Since he argued only that payment for the office (and not for residential space per se) was a business expense, we perceive that Mr. Santos is not invoking section 119(a)(2), which provides a limited circumstance in which an employer’s provision of housing for an employee is excluded from the employee’s income--i.e., where the lodging is furnished “for the convenience of the employer” and “the employee is required to accept such lodging on the business premises of the employer as a condition of his employment.” Mr. Santos did not allege facts that would have warranted the section 119 exclusion. - 20 - [*20] Mr. Santos did not substantiate the “utilities, and pro rata taxes and mortgage expenses”, if any, that he bore.