DocketNumber: 11847-15
[…] The Commissioner determined Mr. Santos was liable for the addition to tax imposed by section 6651(a)(1) for his failure to timely file his tax return for the 2010 tax year. Mr. Santos does not dispute that he failed to file a timely return, and this admission satisfies the Commissioner’s burden of production under section 7491(c). After Mr. Santos filed his petition in April 2015, he provided to the Commissioner a copy of a 2010 tax return. That document was not signed by Mr. - 27 - [*27] Santos,6 but even if it had been, it would not have affected the addition to tax under section 6651(a)(1), since the addition reached its maximum of 25% in 2011 and stopped accruing. See Weaver v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 2004-108,87 T.C.M. 1259
, 1266 (2004). The addition to tax applies “unless it is shown that such failure is due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect”. Sec. 6651(a)(1). At trial Mr.