DocketNumber: 11847-15
[…] In his post-trial brief he stated: “The payments of expenses for Petitioner’s expenses for his business office at home are corporate and not personal expenses, including utilities, and pro rata taxes and mortgage expenses. * * * The payments by the corporate [sic] for Petitioner’s home office expenses[4] are a business expense[] and not petitioner’s individual expense”. This contention is unavailing to overcome the Commissioner’s showing that these payments were income to Mr. Santos. 4 Despite the references to a “home office”, we do not perceive that Mr. Santos is arguing that he should be entitled to a home office expense deduction under section 280A(c)(1)(A)--which allows a taxpayer to deduct certain expenses “to the extent such item is allocable to a portion of the dwelling unit which is exclusively used on a regular basis * * * as the principal place of business for any trade or business of the taxpayer”--to offset this income from SESP’s payment of his rent. On his untimely and unsigned return, Mr.