DocketNumber: 11847-15
[…] To constitute a valid substitute for return under section 6020(b), “the return must be subscribed, it must contain sufficient information from which to compute the taxpayer’s tax liability, and the return form and any attachments must purport to be a ‘return’.” Spurlock v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 2003-124, slip op. at 27. The 2010 substitute for return contains sufficient information, purports to be a return, and is subscribed as required by section 6020(b). As with the section 6651(a)(1) failure-to-file addition to tax, section 6651(a)(2) provides that the taxpayer is liable for the failure-to-pay addition to tax “unless it is shown that such failure is due to reasonable cause and not due to - 30 - [*30] willful neglect”. For the same reasons stated above, we reject Mr. Santos’s “reasonable cause” arguments and find him liable for the section 6651(a)(2) addition to tax. To reflect the foregoing and the parties’ concessions, Decision will be entered under Rule 155.