DocketNumber: 2784-19
[…] An understatement of income tax is a “substantial understatement” if it exceeds the greater of 10% of the tax required to be shown on the return or $5,000. I.R.C. § 6662(d)(1)(A). The Commissioner bears the burden of production with respect to a penalty imposed by section 6662(a) and is required to present sufficient evidence showing that the penalty is appropriate. See I.R.C. § 7491(c); Higbee v. Commissioner,116 T.C. 438
, 446–47 (2001). Respondent must also show compliance with the procedural requirements of section 6751(b)(1). See I.R.C. § 7491(c); Graev v. Commissioner,149 T.C. 485
, 493 (2017), supplementing and overruling in part147 T.C. 460
(2016). Section 6751(b)(1) provides that no penalty shall be assessed unless “the initial determination” of such assessment was “personally approved (in writing) by the immediate supervisor of the individual making such determination.” The initial penalty determination was made by Ms. Muchow on August 6, 2018, and approved in writing by her then-immediate supervisor, Ms.