DocketNumber: 19634-18
[…] Petitioners have not set forth any evidence suggesting otherwise. In any event, even if petitioners were thought to have challenged their liabilities for interest or additions to tax, they clearly did not present (and do not contend that they presented) any evidence regarding those liabilities during the CDP hearing. See Gentile, T.C. Memo. 2013- 175, at *6–7. The Code specifies the evidence a taxpayer must supply to qualify for abatement of interest and to defeat the addition to tax for late payment. See § 6404(e)(1)(A) (requiring proof that a deficiency was “attributable in whole or in part to any unreasonable error or delay by an [IRS] officer or employee . . . (acting in his official capacity) in performing a ministerial or managerial act”), § 6651(a)(2) (requiring a showing that the taxpayer’s failure was “due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect”).