DocketNumber: 22299-21
[…] III. Car and Truck Expenses Normally, the Court may estimate the amount of a deductible expense if a taxpayer establishes that an expense is deductible but is unable to substantiate the precise amount. See Cohan v. Commissioner,39 F.2d 540
, 543–44 (2d Cir. 1930); Vanicek v. Commissioner,85 T.C. 731
, 742–43 (1985). This principle is often referred to as the Cohan rule. See, e.g., Estate of Reinke v. Commissioner,46 F.3d 760
, 764 (8th Cir. 1995), aff’gT.C. Memo. 1993-197
. Certain expenses specified in section 274 are subject to strict substantiation rules. No deductions under section 162 shall be allowed for “listed property,” as defined in section 280F(d)(4), “unless the taxpayer substantiates [them] by adequate records or by sufficient evidence corroborating the taxpayer’s own statement.” § 274(d). Listed property includes passenger automobiles and other property used for transportation. § 280F(d)(4)(A)(i) and (ii).