DocketNumber: Docket No. 829-76.
[…] See 3 Restatement of Property, Introductory Note to Chapter 25, p. 1814. See also Page On Wills (Rev. ed. 1962) sec. 45.12. Section 2056(b)(5) merely requires that the surviving spouse's power of appointment be exercisable "in favor of such surviving spouse, or of the estate of such surviving spouse." Considering the distinction made by the statute between the spouse and the spouse's estate, the similarity between the language of the will and the language of the statute, and the general rule as to the scope of a general testamentary power of appointment, we think the testator intended to