Pursuant to that state of emergency, all D.C. Government offices were closed and all D.C. Government employees received paid leave.*36
Although "snow emergency days" and "legal holidays" are generally treated similarly for purposes of local government operations, the D.C. Code and Municipal Regulations explicitly distinguish between them. The Mayor is authorized to declare a "legal holiday," but that authorization appears in a different section of the D.C. Code from that which authorizes her to declare a state of emergency. SeeD.C. Code sec. 1-612.02(b) (2014) (specifying rules with respect to enumerated legal holidays "and any other day designated to be a legal holiday by the Mayor"). And when the terms "snow emergency" and "holiday" appear together, they are invariably used in the disjunctive. See, e.g., D.C. Mun. Regs. tit. 31, sec. 102.3 (2016) (stating that certain agencies "shall not meet on holidays * * * or on snow emergency days as declared by the Mayor").