On February 17, all D.C. and Federal Government offices, including the Tax Court, were officially closed because of a "snow emergency" attributable to Winter Storm Octavia. Petitioner contends that his petition was timely filed because February 17 was, in practical effect, a legal holiday in the District of Columbia.
The regulations provide that, "[f]or the purpose of section 7503, the term legal holiday includes the legal holidays in the District of Columbia as found in D.C. Code. Ann. 28-2701." Sec. 301.7503-1(b), Proced. & Admin. Regs. The legal holidays found in D.C. Code section 28-2701 include the familiar Federal holidays. The list also includes District of Columbia Emancipation Day (April 16); "every Saturday, after twelve o'clock noon"; and "any day appointed by the President of the United States as a day of public feasting or thanksgiving." Id.
The use of the verb "includes" in section 301.7503-1(b), Proced. & Admin. Regs., indicates that the foregoing list is not exhaustive. See Christopher v.