DocketNumber: Docket No. 15078-87
[…] We think it clear that the establishment of a scholarship fund for the education of priests as a memorial for deceased members of the Calcagno family cannot be considered a funeral expense either under New York law or the estate tax regulations. Such payment represents no more than a bequest for the benefit of members of the decedent's family, unrelated to his own funeral. See
We now turn to the question of the deductibility of attorney's fees. 1989 Tax Ct. Memo LEXIS 677">*684 Section 2053(a)(2) provides for the deduction of such administration expenses "as are allowable by the laws of the jurisdiction * * * under which the estate is being administered." The regulations provide for the deduction of such expenses "as are actually and necessarily incurred in the administration of the decedent's estate; * * *. The expenses contemplated in the law are such only as attend the settlement of an estate and the transfer of the property of the estate * *