DocketNumber: Docket No. 15078-87
[…] This fee was paid in addition to, and apart from, the $ 28,000 in attorney's fees claimed on the estate tax return.
Initially, we note1989 Tax Ct. Memo LEXIS 677">*682 that the burden of proof is on petitioner as to both issues involved herein. Rule 142(a); 1
We deal first with petitioner's claimed deduction of $ 38,570 for a payment to the Province of St. Mary of the Capuchin Order. Clearly as to the excess of the aforesaid amount over the $ 26,800 payment substantiated in the record herein, the deduction is not allowable. As to the latter amount, section 2053(a)(1) provides for a deduction for funeral expenses "as are allowable by the laws of the jurisdiction * * * under which the estate is being administered." The regulations go on to specify:
A reasonable expenditure for a tombstone, monument, or mausoleum, or for a burial lot, either1989 Tax Ct.