On June 27, 1978, the purchasers executed a co-tenancy agreement with respect to the Cac
[…] By reserving the right to compensation at the fair market value of the property without regard to the scenic easement, petitioners lessen the probability that such property would be condemned in order to expand the San Clemente Dam.
Respondent next contends that the easement granted by petitioners to Monterey County was not in perpetuity because petitioners retained the right to petition the county to abandon the easement. Respondent's argument is based on the provisions of section 51093 of the California Government Code, which provides in pertinent part:
(a) The landowner may petition the governing body of the county or city for abandonment of any open-space easement or in the case of an open-space easement granted to a nonprofit organization pursuant to this chapter, for approval of abandonment by such organization, as to all of the subject land. The governing body may approve the abandonment of an open-space easement only if, by resolution, it finds:
(1) That no public purpose described in Section 51084 will be served by keeping the land as open space; and
*305 (2) That the abandonment is not inconsistent with the purposes of this chapter; and
(3) That the abandonment is consistent with the local general plan; and
(4) That the abandonment is necessary to avoid a substantial financial hardship to the landowner due to involuntary factors unique to him.
No resolution abandoning an open-space easement, or approving the abandonment of an open-space easement granted to a nonprofit organization pursuant to this chapter, shall be finally adopted until the matter has been referred to the county or city planning commission, the commission has held a public hearing thereon and furnished a report on the matter to the governing body stating whether the abandonment is consistent with the local general plan and the governing body has held at least one public hearing thereon after giving 30 days' notice thereof by publication in accordance with Section 6061 of the Government Code, and by posting notice on the land.
Cal. Gov. Code sec. 51093 (West 1981). Subsequent to the contribution of the scenic easement, the property tax assessment on the Cachagua property was reduced by nearly 90 percent.