DocketNumber: 2207-18
[…] Commissioner,100 T.C. 32
, 36 (1993); Naftel v. Commissioner,85 T.C. 527
, 529 (1985). The nonmoving party may not, however, rest upon the allegations or denials in its pleadings but must set forth specific facts showing that there is a genuine issue for trial. Rule 121(d); Sundstrand Corp.,98 T.C. at 520
. Because the parties agree upon the facts necessary to resolve the specific questions of law before us, we conclude summary adjudication is appropriate in this matter. I. Unauthorized Change in Accounting Method for Amortization or Depreciation of Base Acres Rented to Tenant Farmers Section 446 requires a taxpayer to compute taxable income “under the method of accounting on the basis of which the taxpayer regularly computes his income in keeping his books.” § 446(a). A taxpayer has considerable discretion in selecting an accounting method and generally may adopt any permissible method.Treas. Reg. § 1.446
- 1(e)(1).