DocketNumber: 2207-18
[…] The farm program payments at issue were made both under the 2008 Farm Bill, 4 as extended by the American Taxpayer Relief Act of 2012, 5 and under the 2014 Farm Bill. 6 3 The current farm program subsidies originate from the Farm Security and Rural Investment Act of 2002,Pub. L. No. 107-171,
tit. I,116 Stat. 134
, 143–223 (codified as amended in7 U.S.C. § 7901
and scattered sections). 4 Food, Conservation, and Energy Act of 2008 (2008 Act),Pub. L. No. 110-234, 122
Stat. 923. 2008 Act § 1001(2)(A) provides: “The term ‘base acres’, with respect to a covered commodity on a farm, means the number of acres established under section 1101 of the Farm Security and Rural Investment Act of 2002 as in effect on September 30, 2007,” subject to any adjustment by the 2008 Act. 122 Stat. at 936 (citation omitted) (codified as amended at7 U.S.C. § 8702
).