DocketNumber: Docket No. 5837-78.
[…] All Rule references are to the Tax Court Rules of Practice and Procedure. ↩
2. On breif, petitioner acknowledges that if we determine that the exclusion provisions of section 2039(c) are applicable to the pension proceeds, no exclusion should be allowed for that part of the value of the death benefits attributable to contributions made by decedent (and the increment thereon) and further acknowledges this amount to be $33,816.52.↩
3. Ms. Rind is also known as Ellin Jane Rind.↩
4. Section 2039 provides:
(a) General. -- The gross estate shall include the value of an annuity or other payment receivable by any beneficiary by reason of surviving the decedent under any form of contract or agreement entered into after March 3, 1931 (other than as insurance under policies on the life of the decedent), if, under such contract or agreement, an annuity or other payment was payable to the decedent, or the decedent possessed the right to receive such annuity or payment, either alone or in conjunction with another for his life or for any period not ascertainable without reference to his death or for any period which does not in fact end before his death.
(c) Exemption of Annuities Under Certain Trusts and Plans. -- Notwithstanding the provisons of this section or of any provision of law, there shall be excluded from the gross estate the value of an annuity or other payment (other than an amount described in subsection (f)) receivable by any beneficiary (other than the executor) under --