DocketNumber: Docket Nos. 18009-81, 16224-82, 18017-82, 18448-82, 26377-82, 5803-88
[…] Respondent argues that petitioner Lombardo authorized Attorney Berg to represent him and to file various returns in order to generate an income tax refund from several taxable years, including 1977. Further, respondent argues that petitioner, at the time of the filing of the 1977 return, intended to file a return and that after having received the benefit of refunds and the passage of 14 years he should not now be permitted to disavow the filing of his 1977 return. We agree with respondent.
Section 6061 provides that "any return * * * required to be made under any provision of the internal revenue laws or regulations shall be signed in accordance with forms or regulations prescribed by the Secretary." *101 Section 6064 provides that the "fact that an individual's name is signed to a return * * * shall be prima facie evidence for all purposes that the return * * * was actually signed by him."