DocketNumber: Docket Nos. 18009-81, 16224-82, 18017-82, 18448-82, 26377-82, 5803-88
[…] We agree with respondent.
Section 6061 provides that "any return * * * required to be made under any provision of the internal revenue laws or regulations shall be signed in accordance with forms or regulations prescribed by the Secretary." *101 Section 6064 provides that the "fact that an individual's name is signed to a return * * * shall be prima facie evidence for all purposes that the return * * * was actually signed by him."
*357 Petitioner Lombardo agreed to involvement in Attorney Berg's tax refund idea and engaged Attorney Berg to prepare his 1977 and other income tax returns. Mr. Lombardo knew that Attorney Berg was filing Mr. Lombardo's income tax returns. Mr.