DocketNumber: Docket No. 94947
[…] Under such employment petitioner, like all public school teachers, was subject to the New York StateEducation Law and the bylaws of the board of education. Article I, section 2, of the New York StateEducation Law provides as follows:
15. School Year. The term "school year" means the period commencing on the first day of July in each year and ending on the thirtieth day of June next following.
*182 Article 65, section 3204, of such law provides in part as follows:
4. Length of school sessions. a. A full time day school or class, except as otherwise prescribed, shall be in session for not less than one hundred ninety days each year, inclusive of legal holidays that occur during the term of said school and exclusive of Saturdays.
Article X, section 90, paragraph 37, of the bylaws of the board of education*27 contained the following provisions during the period here involved relating to vacations and holidays: