DocketNumber: Docket Nos. 12876-79, 12878-79, 12880-79
[…] LEXIS 54">*80 Second, they could have consulted actuaries, attorneys, or their family corporation, Houghton Estates, to help them obtain more specific information about the nature and value of their interests in Elisabeth's Trust. We found Adelaide, Amory, Jr., and James to be intelligent individuals, and their testimony establishes that they had access to, and contact with, attorneys during 1957, when all of them were at least 21 years of age.
Moreover, our conclusion herein is also supported by the gift tax provisions in the Internal Revenue Code and applicable legislative history. Section 2501 imposes a tax on the transfer of property by gift by any individual. Section 2511(a) provides that the gift tax "shall apply whether the transfer is in trust or otherwise, whether the gift is direct or indirect, and whether the property is real or personal, tangible or intangible." The Senate 1983 U.S. Tax Ct. LEXIS 54">*82 used in the broadest and most comprehensive sense * * *