DocketNumber: No. 11638-99
[…] For all years, income attributed from the trusts to petitioners must be reduced to reflect income distributions from J&R Trust to petitioners reported on the 1992 through 1995 Forms 1040 and salary payments and any other amounts so reported. The parties shall take such adjustments into account in making the Rule 155 computation here required.
Respondent bears the burden of production with respect to all penalties. See
1. INTRODUCTION
Respondent asks that we impose a penalty against petitioners under section 6673(a)(1). That section provides:
(a) Tax Court Proceedings. --
(1) Procedures instituted primarily for delay, etc. --
Whenever it appears to the Tax Court that --
(A) proceedings before it have been instituted or
maintained by the taxpayer primarily for delay,
(B) the taxpayer's position in such proceeding is
frivolous or groundless, or
(C) the taxpayer unreasonably failed to pursue
available administrative remedies,
the Tax Court, in its decision, may require the taxpayer2001 Tax Ct. Memo LEXIS 291">*327 to
pay to the United States a penalty not in excess of
$ 25,000.
The purpose of
2. THE PETITION