DocketNumber: 17992-19
[…] And in many of those new areas of jurisdiction, we have granted motions to dismiss without prejudice absent objection from the Commissioner. For example, in Wagner v. Commissioner,118 T.C. 330
(2002), we granted the taxpayers’ unopposed motion to dismiss a case brought under section 6320(c) for review of the Commissioner’s determination to file a notice of federal tax lien. In Davidson v. Commissioner,144 T.C. 273
(2015), we granted a taxpayer’s unopposed motion to withdraw her petition and dismiss her case brought under section 6015(e) for stand-alone review of the Commissioner’s denial of 5 Section 7459(d) provides that in deficiency cases, “a decision of the Tax Court dismissing the proceeding shall be considered as its decision that the deficiency is the amount determined by the Secretary [of the Treasury].” 5 “innocent spouse” relief from joint and several liability. In Jacobson v. Commissioner,148 T.C. 68
(2017), we granted a whistleblower’s unopposed motion to dismiss her case brought under section 7623(b)(4) for review of the IRS Whistleblower Office’s award determination.