DocketNumber: 17992-19
[…] (Ms. Pugh provided no documentation or other supporting evidence for this claim.) The Commissioner initially indicated that he would object to the Motion to Dismiss but later, upon being ordered to file a formal objection, stated that he did not object. The Notice of No Objection states, in part: “[The Commissioner] will suffer no clear legal prejudice from the dismissal of petitioner’s petition to contest her certification as an individual owing a seriously delinquent tax debt under section 7345.” 3 Section 7345(e)(1) provides as follows: After the Commissioner notifies an individual [of a certification to the Secretary of State] under subsection (d), the taxpayer may bring a civil action against the United States in a district court of the United States, or against the Commissioner in the Tax Court, to determine whether the certification was erroneous or whether the Commissioner has failed to reverse the certification. For purposes of the preceding sentence, the court first acquiring jurisdiction over such an action shall have sole jurisdiction. 4 In her Petition, Ms. Pugh checked the box indicating that she had received a Notice of Determination Concerning Collection Action. We dismissed that claim for lack of jurisdiction under sections 6320 and 6330 because the Commissioner confirmed that Ms. Pugh had not received such a notice.