DocketNumber: 13711-18
[…] When submitting Form 5403, Instructions to APS, in connection with the 2005 abatement, respondent indicated that section 6601(d)(1) applies by checking “yes” to the question “Restricted Interest Applies” and attaching Form 2285, Restricted Interest Worksheet. Nothing in the record indicates that respondent has not applied the restricted interest rules or otherwise abused his discretion with respect to this issue. D. Abatement of Interest Section 6404(e)(1)(A) authorizes the Commissioner to abate an assessment of interest on “any deficiency attributable . . . to any unreasonable error or delay by an officer or employee of the Internal Revenue Service . . . in performing a ministerial or managerial act.” Petitioners allege that they are entitled to interest abatement and that respondent did not consider this issue.