DocketNumber: 13319-21
[…] Inclusions in gross income under section 61 are construed broadly, whereas exclusions from gross income are construed narrowly. Commissioner v. Schleier,515 U.S. 323
, 327–28 (1995); Commissioner v. Glenshaw Glass Co.,348 U.S. 426
, 430 (1955). Taxpayers bear the burden of showing that an income exclusion “falls squarely within the requirements for the exclusion.” Forste v. Commissioner,T.C. Memo. 2003-103
,2003 WL 1889626
, at *7. I. Exclusion of Damages Under Section 104(a) Section 104(a)(2) excludes from gross income “the amount of any damages . . . received (whether by suit or agreement and whether as lump sums or as periodic payments) on account of personal physical 5 injuries or physical sickness.” Personal physical injury or physical illness excludes emotional distress. I.R.C. § 104(a) (flush language).