DocketNumber: M2012-02394-WC-R3-WC
[…] See Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-203(a)(1) (2008) (“No claim for compensation under [the Workers’ Compensation Law] shall be filed with a court . . . until the parties have exhausted the benefit review conference process . . . .”); id. § 50-6-225(a)(1) (2008 & Supp. 2012) (“[I]n case of a dispute over or failure to agree upon compensation under [the Workers’ Compensation Law] . . . the parties shall first submit the dispute to the benefit review conference process . . . .”); id. § 50-6-239(b) (2008) (“The parties to a dispute shall attend and participate in a benefit review conference . . . as a condition precedent to filing a complaint with a court . . . .”); Chapman v. DaVita, Inc.,380 S.W.3d 710