DocketNumber: M2012-02394-WC-R3-WC
[…] “It is only by remembering the limits of the power confided to the judicial department of the government, and respecting the independence of the other departments, that the judiciary can maintain its own independence in the proper sense of the term[.]” State ex rel. Robinson v. Lindsay,53 S.W. 950
, 952 (Tenn. 1899). In State v. Mallard, 40 S.W.3d at 475, this Court considered the propriety of legislation that touched upon the constitutional powers reserved exclusively for the judicial branch. The General Assembly enacted Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-424 (1997), which set forth several factors for courts to consider “in addition to all other logically relevant factors” in “determining whether a particular object is drug paraphernalia as defined by [Tennessee Code Annotated section] 39-17-402.” One of the enumerated factors—“[p]rior convictions, if any, of the owner or of anyone in control of the object for violation of any state or federal law relating to controlled substances”—conflicted with Tennessee Rule of Evidence 404(b), which