DocketNumber: M2012-02394-WC-R3-WC
[…] He further contends that even though either of the parties is permitted to introduce other proof contradictory to the impairment rating by the MIR physician, this is not a “meaningful opportunity to be heard” because the trial court, as a practical matter, will only consider the presumptively accurate opinion. Initially, the Employee has conceded, as he must, that the presumption created in section 50-6-204(d)(5) is not absolute, and, by its own terms, is rebuttable by clear and convincing evidence. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-204(d)(5) (“The written opinion as to the permanent impairment rating given by the independent medical examiner pursuant to this subdivision (d)(5) shall be presumed to be the accurate impairment rating; provided, however, that this presumption may be rebutted by clear and convincing evidence to the contrary.” (emphasis added)). In at least three recent rulings by our Special Workers’ Compensation Appeals Panels the employee has successfully rebutted the presumption of accuracy of an MIR impairment rating by the presentation of clear and convincing evidence to the contrary. See Smith v. Elec.