DocketNumber: M2012-02394-WC-R3-WC
[…] Thus, in the absence of a plain directive as to the extent of the application of the MIR process, the broader statutory scheme, the history of the legislation, and other considerations may serve as interpretive guides. Estate of French v. Stratford House,333 S.W.3d 546
, 554 (Tenn. 2011) (citing Colonial Pipeline, 263 S.W.3d at 836). By the enactment of the Workers’ Compensation Reform Act of 2004, the General Assembly required employees and employers to submit to a Benefit Review Conference in the DOL before filing suit. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-203(a)(1) (2008) (“No claim for compensation under [the Workers’ Compensation Law] shall be filed with a court . . . until the parties have exhausted the benefit review conference process . . . .”); id. § 50-6-225(a)(1) (2008 & Supp. 2012) (“[I]n case of a dispute over or failure to agree upon compensation under [the Workers’ Compensation Law] . . . the parties shall first submit the dispute to the benefit review conference process . . . .”); id. § 50-6-239(b) (2008) (“The parties to a dispute shall attend and participate in a benefit review conference . . . as a condition precedent to filing a complaint with a court . . . .”); Chapman v. DaVita, Inc.,380 S.W.3d 710