DocketNumber: M2012-02394-WC-R3-WC
[…] Colonial Pipeline, 263 S.W.3d at 836. Further, courts must presume that our General Assembly was aware of its prior enactments and knew the state of the law at the time the legislation was passed. Owens v. State,908 S.W.2d 923
, 926 (Tenn. 1995). The MIR program was created in 2005 to “establish[] a resource to resolve disputes regarding the degree of permanent medical impairment ratings for injuries or occupational diseases to which the [Workers’ Compensation Law] is applicable.” Tenn. Comp. R. & Regs. 0800-02-20-.02(1) (2006). Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-204(d)(5) was designed to permit either the employee or the employer to request the appointment of an independent medical examiner from the MIR registry “[w]hen a dispute as to the degree of medical impairment exists.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-204(d)(5); see also Tenn. Comp. R. & Regs. 0800-02-20-.02(2) (“The MIR Registry is available to any party with a dispute of the degree of medical impairment rating . . . .”).