DocketNumber: W2007-00454-SC-R11-CV
[…] On December 3, 1997, a number of the property owners within Area 42 filed three separate quo warranto proceedings challenging the propriety of the annexation. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 6-51- 103 (2005). All were timely filed within thirty days of the passage of the Ordinance. See State ex rel. Bastnagel v. City of Memphis,457 S.W.2d 532
, 535 (Tenn. 1970). Pursuant to statute, the three quo warranto actions were consolidated in the Chancery Court for Shelby County. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 6-51-103(d) (“If more than one (1) [quo warranto] suit is filed, all of them shall be consolidated and tried as one (1) in the first court of appropriate jurisdiction in which suit is filed.”). -2- Although the record does not include the details of the litigation, the pleadings do establish that the suit concluded in a settlement in 2006. None of the Plaintiffs in the present case, however, were among the property owners involved in the 1997 litigation.