DocketNumber: 1999-00003-SC-R11-CD
[…] Therefore, finding that section 39-17-424 does not preempt any otherwise applicable Rules of Evidence, we must turn our attention to consider whether the trial court properly admitted evidence of the appellant's prior convictions in this case.
The appellant in this case was indicted and convicted for possession of drug *486 paraphernalia with intent to use it in violation of Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-425(a) (1997), which reads in relevant part as follows:
(a)(1) Except when used or possessed with the intent to use by a person authorized by this part and title 53, chapter 11, parts 3 and 4 to dispense, prescribe, manufacture or possess a controlled substance, it is unlawful for any person to use, or to possess with intent to use, drug paraphernalia to plant, propagate, cultivate, grow, harvest, manufacture, compound, convert, produce, process, prepare, test, analyze, pack, repack, store, contain, conceal, inject, ingest, inhale, or otherwise introduce into the human body a controlled substance in violation of this part.