Judges: Fones, Harbison, Cooper, Drowota, O'Brien
[…] The court then concluded that as plaintiff commenced her second action after the expiration of the statute of limitations, that action was barred, and the court ordered that action dismissed.
The first issue this Court must address is whether decedent’s estate was a proper party defendant to plaintiff’s action.
At common law an action could not be brought against a deceased tort feasor. See, Brown v. Stephens, 165 Tenn. 85, 87, 52 S.W.2d 146, 146 (1932) and cases there cited. In 1935, the Legislature abrogated the common law rule by adopting the predecessor of the current T.C.A. § 20-5-103. This section provides in relevant part:
Causes surviving death of tort-feasor.— (a) In all cases where a person shall commit a tortious or wrongful act causing injury or death to another, or property damage, and such person committing such wrongful act shall die before suit is instituted to recover damages therefor, such death of such person shall not abate any cause of action which the plaintiff would have otherwise had, but such cause of action shall survive and may be prosecuted against the personal representative of such tort-feasor or wrongdoer.
(b) The common law rule abating such actions upon the death of the wrongdoer and before suit is commenced is abrogated.
This survival statute does not create a new cause of action, but simply preserves
Plaintiffs cause of action in the present case is a tort action against a tort-feasor who has subsequently died.