Citation Numbers: 843 S.W.2d 412, 1992 Tenn. LEXIS 655
[…] Instruments meeting the model specifications are placed on a conforming products list. Tennessee has adopted the NHTSA model specifications, effective 1 July 1985, as the standard of the Tennessee Bureau of Investigation for approval of instruments and devices for breath alcohol testing of persons in conjunction with the offense of driving a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicants.[1] The procedure is now governed by statute in Tennessee. T.C.A. § 38-6-103 now provides, inter alia, as follows:
(d)(2) Upon approval of the director of the Tennessee bureau of investigation, local governing bodies which have the responsibility for providing funding for sheriffs' offices and police departments, are authorized to purchase from state contracts approved for bureau purchases, scientific instruments designed to examine a person's breath and measure the alcohol content thereof, for use as evidence in the trial of cases; provided, that prior to use thereof, such instruments must be delivered to the forensic services division of the bureau for testing and certification pursuant to subsection (g). *415 The bureau shall continue to maintain and certify the instruments and operating personnel, pursuant to subsection (g), and furnish expert testimony in support of the use of such instruments when required.
(g) The bureau, through its forensic services division, shall establish, authorize, approve and certify techniques, methods, procedures and instruments for the scientific examination and analysis of evidence, including blood, urine, breath or other bodily substances, and teach and certify qualifying personnel in the operation of such instruments to meet the requirements of the law for the admissibility of evidence. When examinations, tests and analyses have been performed in compliance with such standards and procedures, the results shall be prima facie admissible into evidence in any judicial or quasi-judicial proceeding, subject to the rules of evidence as administered by the courts.
The Intoximeter 3000, the present breath testing device in general use in the State of Tennessee, is supplied to the various law enforcement agencies within the State through the Tennessee Bureau of Investigation.