Judges: Clark, Holder, Koch, Lee, Wade
[…] Sneed’s fifty contempt convictions is appropriate.
We must next determine the manner in which Mr. Sneed shall serve his multiple sentences. If a defendant is convicted of more than one offense, the sentencing court must determine whether the sentences run consecutively or concurrently to one another. TenmCode Ann. § 40-35-115(a). We may order Mr. Sneed’s sentences to run consecutively if we find by a preponderance of the evidence that certain criteria enumerated in Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-115(b) are present. Among the relevant criteria supporting consecutive sentencing are: (1) “[t]he defendant is an offender whose record of criminal activity is extensive”; and (2) “[t]he defendant is [being] sentenced for criminal contempt.” TenmCode Ann. § 40 — 35—115(b)(2), (7).