DocketNumber: 02S01-9702-CV-00012
[…] We thus cannot find 8 that the evidence preponderates against the trial court’s rating of vocational disability. IV The final issue raised by the defendant concerns the trial court’s award of costs to the plaintiff. The award included the costs of giving and transcribing Boals’s deposition. The defendant argues that Boals’s submission of a standard medical report made his deposition unnecessary. Although Boals failed to indicate causation on the form, the defendant asserts that this omission could have easily been rectified without the need for a costly deposition. Tennessee Code Annotated § 50-6-226(c)(1) (Supp. 1997) provides: The fees charged to the claimant by the treating physician or a specialist to whom the employee was referred for giving testimony by oral deposition relative to the claim, shall, unless the interests of justice require otherwise, be considered a part of the costs of the case, to be charged against the employer when the employee is the prevailing party. Boals was “a specialist to whom the employee was referred” for an evaluation. We do not think it was unreasonable for the plaintiff to take his deposition, especially where the defendant argued against both Boals’s causation and permanency findings.