DocketNumber: M2021-01107-SC-R23-CV
[…] For example, section -305(c)(8) provides that an application for a franchise “shall . . . affirm” that “[n]otice will be provided to other entities with facilities in the rights-of-way . . . prior to performing any installation in the right-of-way.”Id.
§ 7-59-305(c)(8). Section -310(a)(3) assumes a franchise holder’s use of the public rights-of-way, requiring video service providers to “abide by the rights-of-way ordinances and resolutions of the municipality or county . . . in which the service is provided.” Id. § 7-59-310(a)(3); see also id. § 7-59-318(a) (requiring a franchise holder to indemnify state and local governmental authorities for claims “for injury or death to persons or damage to property . . . arising out of, caused by, or as a result of the holder’s exercising its [franchise] authority”). And section -305(h) specifies that even if a franchise holder “terminate[s] its state-issued certificate of franchise authority,” it remains obligated to “remov[e] . . . its facilities within the public right-of-way.” Id. § 7-59-305(h).