Citation Numbers: 83 S.W.3d 718, 2002 Tenn. LEXIS 380
[…] The Tennessee Medical Association, Tennessee Hospital Association, Hospital Alliance of Tennessee, and Reciprocal of America, participating in this case as amicus curiae, oppose the adoption of a national standard and vigorously dispute Robinson's claim that a majority of jurisdictions have applied such a standard. The amici also contend that any change in the locality rule as set forth in Tenn.Code Ann. § 29-26-115(a)(1) must come from the legislature and that there is no evidence that a national standard exists.
[6] In addition, the statute provides that "[n]o person in a health care profession requiring licensure under the laws of this state shall be competent to testify in any court of law to establish the facts required to be established by subsection (a), unless the person was licensed to practice in the state or a contiguous bordering state a profession or specialty which would make the person's expert testimony relevant to the issues in the case and