DocketNumber: M2010-00992-SC-R11-CD
[…] Of course, as the trial court here properly instructed the jury, argument and statements of counsel are not evidence and should be disregarded if not supported by the evidence. See, e.g., Banks, 271 S.W.3d at 137. Defense counsel’s statements concerning the defendant taking the victim’s backpack are supported by the proof introduced at trial. Unlike defense counsel, we also conclude that the proof is sufficient to support the jury’s finding that the defendant intentionally or knowingly took the victim’s backpack containing drugs. 11 “‘Firearm’ means any weapon designed, made or adapted to expel a projectile by the action of an explosive or any device readily convertible to that use[.]” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-106(a)(11) (2010). 12 “‘Deadly weapon’ means [a] firearm or anything manifestly designed, made or adapted for the purpose of inflicting death or serious bodily injury[.]” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-106(a)(5)(A) (2010). 13 See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-106(a)(34) (defining “serious bodily injury”); State v. Farmer, No. W2009-02281-SC-R11-CD,2012 WL 3594242
, at *4 (Tenn.