DocketNumber: W2016-01487-SC-R11-ECN
[…] . Thus, under section 40-26- 105(a), the civil statutory procedures in sections 27-7-101 through -108 govern the criminal writ of error coram nobis. In light of this, we cannot agree with the Sands holding that criminal error coram nobis claims are also governed by the Tennessee Rules of Civil Procedure.Sands, 903 S.W.2d at 299
. Section 27-7-101 provides: “Any person aggrieved by the judgment of any court in a civil case which is not governed by the Tennessee Rules of Civil Procedure by reason of a material error in fact may reverse the judgment upon writ of error coram nobis as provided in this chapter.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-7-101 (emphasis added). As we have observed, Section 40-26-105(a) says that criminal writs of error coram nobis are “governed by the same rules and procedure applicable to the writ of error coram nobis in civil cases. . . .” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-26-105(a) (emphasis added).