Citation Numbers: 932 S.W.2d 458, 1996 Tenn. LEXIS 591
[…] In response, the employee maintains that his scar is a serious disfigurement materially affecting his employment, thereby triggering the provisions of Tennessee Code Annotated Section 50-6-207(3)(E)(1995 Supp.).
An employer must furnish medical treatment to an injured employee "as ordered by the attending physician ... made reasonably necessary by accident ... as may be reasonably required... ." Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-204(a)(1)(1991 Repl.).[2] Significantly, this rule applies even when the nature of the injury "is such that it does not disable the employee but reasonably requires medical ... treatment or care... ." Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-204(b)(1991 Repl.).[3]
In Carver v. Sparta Electric System, 690 S.W.2d 218 (Tenn. 1985), the employee sustained burns to his head and hands in the course and scope of his employment.