DocketNumber: E2020-00326-CCA-R3-CD
[…] State v. Carico,968 S.W.2d 280
, 287 (Tenn. 1998). Here, the charges against the Appellant were dismissed, and as the trial court noted, the State did not present any evidence to establish the criminal behavior by a preponderance of the evidence. Moreover, enhancement factor (6) cannot be used to enhance a sentence for vehicular assault because “particularly great” injury is inherent in the offense, which requires that the victim suffer serious bodily injury.1 State v. William Jeffery Sweet, No. 1 Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-106(a) provides, “A person commits vehicular assault who, as the proximate result of the person’s intoxication as set forth in § 55-10-401, recklessly causes serious bodily injury to another person by the operation of a motor vehicle.” -8- E2008-00100-CCA-R3-CD,2009 WL 2167785
, at *15 (Tenn. Crim. App. at Knoxville, July 21, 2009) (relying on State v. Jones,883 S.W.2d 597
,602 (Tenn. 1994)). Thus, the trial court erred by applying enhancement factors (1) and (6).