DocketNumber: M2020-00303-CCA-R3-CD
[…] T.C.A. § 40-35-311(e) (2019). “In probation revocation hearings, the credibility of witnesses is to be determined by the trial judge.” State v. Mitchell,810 S.W.2d 733
, 735 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1991). If a trial court revokes a defendant’s probation, options include ordering confinement, ordering the sentence into execution as originally entered, returning the defendant to probation on modified conditions as appropriate, or extending the defendant’s period of probation by up to two years. T.C.A. §§ 40-35-308(a),(c), -310 (2019); see State v. Hunter,1 S.W.3d 643
, 648 (Tenn. 1999). A trial court may modify any condition of probation “on its own motion,” but it “may not make the conditions of supervision more onerous than those originally imposed, except pursuant to a revocation proceeding as provided by law.” T.C.A. § 40-35-308(b). The judgment of the trial court in a revocation proceeding will not be disturbed on appeal unless there has been an abuse of discretion. See State v. Shaffer,45 S.W.3d 553
, 554 (Tenn. 2001); State v. Smith,909 S.W.2d 471
, 473 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1995).